Six Nations: Round Two team announcements, referees and TV coverage
2024/02/09

ADVERTISEMENT

In preparation for the second round of the 2024 Six Nations, we have compiled all the team news, match officials, and UK television coverage for our readers' convenience. The games kick off on Saturday with Scotland facing France, followed by England taking on Wales. On Sunday, Ireland will play against Italy.

Team line-ups:

Scotland v France

Scotland: Kyle Rowe, Kyle Steyn, Huw Jones, Sione Tuipulotu, Duhan van der Merwe, Finn Russell (cc), Ben White, Jack Dempsey, Rory Darge (cc), Matt Fagerson, Scott Cummings, Grant Gilchrist, Zander Fagerson, George Turner, Pierre Schoeman

Replacements: Ewan Ashman, Alec Hepburn, Elliot Millar-Mills, Sam Skinner, Andy Christie, George Horne, Ben Healy, Cameron Redpath

ADVERTISEMENT

France: Thomas Ramos, Damian Penaud, Gaël Fickou, Jonathan Danty, Louis Bielle-Biarrey, Matthieu Jalibert, Maxime Lucu, Grégory Alldritt (c), Charles Ollivon, François Cros, Paul Gabrillagues, Cameron Woki, Uini Atonio, Peato Mauvaka, Cyril Baille

Replacements: Julien Marchard, Sébastien Taofifenua, Dorian Aldegheri, Posolo Tuilagi, Alexandre Roumat, Paul Boudehent, Nolann Le Garrec, Yoram Moefana

TV coverage: BBC

Venue: Murrayfield, Edinburgh

Kick-off: 14:15 GMT

Referee: Nic Berry (Australia)

Assistant Referees: Nika Amashukeli (Georgia), Jordan Way (Australia)

TMO: Brian MacNeice (Ireland)

England v Wales

ADVERTISEMENT

England: Freddie Steward, Tommy Freeman, Henry Slade, Fraser Dingwall, Elliot Daly, George Ford, Alex Mitchell, Ben Earl, Sam Underhill, Ethan Roots, Ollie Chessum, Maro Itoje, Will Stuart, Jamie George (c), Joe Marler

Replacements: Theo Dan, Ellis Genge, Dan Cole, Alex Coles, Chandler Cunningham-South, Danny Care, Fin Smith, Immanuel Feyi-Waboso

Wales: Cameron Winnett, Josh Adams, George North, Nick Tompkins, Rio Dyer, Ioan Lloyd, Tomos Williams, Aaron Wainwright, Tommy Reffell, Alex Mann, Adam Beard, Dafydd Jenkins (c), Keiron Assiratti, Elliot Dee, Gareth Thomas

Replacements: Ryan Elias, Corey Domachowski, Archie Griffin, Will Rowlands, Taine Basham, Kieran Hardy, Cai Evans, Mason Grady

ADVERTISEMENT

TV coverage: ITV and S4C

Venue: Twickenham Stadium

Kick-off: 16:45 GMT

Referee: James Doleman (New Zealand)

Assistant Referees: Ben O’Keeffe (New Zealand), Hollie Davidson (Scotland)

TMO: Brendon Pickerill (New Zealand)

Ireland v Italy

Ireland: Hugo Keenan, Calvin Nash, Robbie Henshaw, Stuart McCloskey, James Lowe, Jack Crowley, Craig Casey, Jack Conan, Caelan Doris (c), Ryan Baird, James Ryan, Joe McCarthy, Finlay Bealham, Dan Sheehan, Andrew Porter

Replacements: Ronan Kelleher, Jeremy Loughman, Tom O’Toole, Iain Henderson, Josh van der Flier, Jamison Gibson-Park, Harry Byrne, Jordan Larmour

Italy: Ange Capuozzo, Lorenzo Pani, Juan Ignacio Brex, Tommaso Menoncello, Monty Ioane, Paolo Garbisi, Stephen Varney, Michele Lamaro (c), Manuel Zuliani, Alessandro Izekor, Federico Ruzza, Niccolò Cannone, Pietro Ceccarelli, Gianmarco Lucchesi, Danilo Fischetti

Replacements: Giacomo Nicotera, Mirco Spagnolo, Giosuè Zilocchi, Andrea Zambonin, Ross Vintcent, Martin Page-Relo, Tommaso Allan, Federico Mori

TV coverage: ITV

Venue: Aviva Stadium

Kick-off: 15:00 GMT

Referee: Luke Pearce (England)

Assistant Referees: Mathieu Raynal (France), Luc Ramos (France)

TMO: Eric Gauzins (France)

ADVERTISEMENT

AD
Article
Atlas
Videos
news flash